Board Review Course & Update

Saturday, July 28

Opening Remarks

Time Session Details
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Welcome, Introduction, Certification, and Maintenance of Certification

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN


Assessment of Kidney Function and Structure

Time Session Details
-

Estimating GFR: From Physiology to Public Health (Online)

  • Andrew S. Levey, MD
-

Approach to the Interpretation of Proteinuria, Albuminuria, Hematuria, and Urinary Sediment (Online)

  • Richard J. Glassock, MD
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

Board Review Warm-Up Sample Questions

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Urinalysis/Urine Microscopy: A Case-Based Approach

  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Break



Perturbations in the Distribution of the Body Fluid Compartments and Fluid and Electrolyte Disorders

Time Session Details
-

John B. Stokes Memorial Lecture: Physiology of Volume Control and Sodium Homeostasis (Online)

  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Imaging Cases in Nephrology

  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Lunch and Industry Spotlight #1

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM

Industry Spotlight supported by Fresenius Medical Care, Renal Pharmaceuticals:
An Overview of Phosphorus Control in Dialysis Patients and the Use of an
Innovative Phosphate Binder in Clinical and Real World Settings presented by Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh MD, PhD, MPH, FASN

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Relationship between Sodium and Water: Principles of Hyponatremia and Hypernatremia

  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Case Discussions: Volume, Sodium, and Water Disorders

  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN
  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

How to Study for the Boards: How to Approach a Board Question

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Saturday Afternoon Break

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Acute and Chronic Interstitial Nephritis

  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Renal Cystic Disease Cases

  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Poisonings and Intoxications

  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN


Back to top

Sunday, July 29

Glomerular and Vascular Disorders

Time Session Details
-

Diabetic Nephropathy (Online)

  • Raymond C. Harris, MD, FASN
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Pathogenesis and Mechanisms of Glomerular Injury

  • Patrick H. Nachman, MD, FASN
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Pathology of Glomerulonephritides

  • Glen S. Markowitz, MD
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Sunday Morning Break

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Idiopathic and Primary Glomerulonephritides

  • Laura H. Mariani, MD, MS
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Secondary Glomerulonephritides and Vasculitis

  • Ronald J. Falk, MD, FASN
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Viral Nephritides, Including HIV, CMV and Hepatitis

  • Jai Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS, FASN
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch and Industry Spotlight #2

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Industry Spotlight supported by Reata Pharmaceuticals:
Emerging Understanding in CKD: A Focus on Rare Diseases presented by Daniel W. Coyne MD and Pablo E. Pergola MD, PhD

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Glomerulonephritides Case-Based Workshop l

  • Ronald J. Falk, MD, FASN
  • Laura H. Mariani, MD, MS
  • Glen S. Markowitz, MD
  • Patrick H. Nachman, MD, FASN
  • Jai Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS, FASN
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Diabetic Kidney Disease Board Cases

  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Dysproteinemias, Amyloid, Fibrillary Glomerulonephritis, and Thrombotic Angiopathies

  • Jai Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS, FASN
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Sunday Afternoon Break

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Glomerulonephritides Case-Based Workshop ll

  • Ronald J. Falk, MD, FASN
  • Laura H. Mariani, MD, MS
  • Glen S. Markowitz, MD
  • Patrick H. Nachman, MD, FASN
  • Jai Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS, FASN
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Onconephrology: Board Cases

  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
  • Mitchell H. Rosner, MD, FASN


Back to top

Monday, July 30

Potassium and Acid Base

Time Session Details
-

Potassium: Physiological Principles, Hypokalemia, and Hyperkalemia (Online)

  • Michael Emmett, MD
-

Acid-Base Disorders: Key Core Concepts (Online)

  • Thomas D. DuBose, Jr., MD, FASN
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Hypokalemia and Hyperkalemia

  • Biff F. Palmer, MD, FASN
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Non-Anion Gap Acidosis

  • Susie L. Hu, MD, FASN
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Monday Morning Break

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Increased Anion Gap Metabolic Acidosis

  • Biff F. Palmer, MD, FASN
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Metabolic Alkalosis

  • Susie L. Hu, MD, FASN
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Acid-Base Board Cases

  • Biff F. Palmer, MD, FASN
  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Genetic Renal Disease

  • Barry I. Freedman, MD
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch and Industry Spotlight #3

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Industry Spotlight supported by Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc.:
What’s New in ADPKD? Overview of Disease and the Treatment presented by John R.
Foringer MD, FASN



Tubulointerstitial Disorders and Nephrolithiasis

Time Session Details
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Nephrotoxins for the Boards

  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Acid-Base, Electrolyte, Genetics, and Nephrotoxin Cases for the Boards

  • Barry I. Freedman, MD
  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
  • Biff F. Palmer, MD, FASN
  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Monday Afternoon Break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Pregnancy and Kidney Disease

  • Michelle A. Hladunewich, MD, MS, FASN
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Nephrolithiasis: Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, and Medical Management

  • Orson W. Moe, MD
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Nephrolithiasis: Challenging Cases

  • Orson W. Moe, MD


Back to top

Tuesday, July 31

CKD and ESRD

Time Session Details
-

Principles of Drug Prescribing in Acute and Chronic Kidney Disease (Online)

  • William M. Bennett, MD, FASN
-

How Dialysis Works: Physics/Physiology of Dialysis: The Basics, Similarities, and Differences between PD and HD (Online)

  • John M. Burkart, MD
-

Hemodialysis: Adequacy Metrics for Center HD and Frequent HD—What Are the Targets and How Do We Standardize Them? (Online)

  • John T. Daugirdas, MD, FASN
-

Cystic Kidney Disease: Inherited and Acquired (Online)

  • Arlene B. Chapman, MD
7:00 AM - 7:45 AM

CKD and ESRD: Sample Board Cases

  • Christopher T. Chan, MD
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM

Common Medical Problems in the ESRD Patient

  • Mark L. Unruh, MD, MS
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Tuesday Morning Break

8:45 AM - 9:30 AM

Dialysis Board Cases

  • Christopher T. Chan, MD
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

ESRD Vascular Access

  • Michael Allon, MD
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Dialysis: Cardiovascular and Blood Pressure Issues

  • Susan Hedayati, MD, MS, FASN
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Lunch and Industry Spotlight #4

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Industry Spotlight supported by Relypsa, Inc., a Vifor Pharma Group Company:
Practical Strategies for Management of Hyperkalemia in Chronic Kidney Disease presented by Matthew R. Weir MD

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

Peritoneal Dialysis: Clinical Approach to Blood Pressure and Volume Control

  • Suzanne Watnick, MD
1:30 PM - 2:15 pm

Anemia Management and Metabolic Acidosis in CKD

  • Joseph V. Nally, MD
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Dialysis: HD/PD Adequacy Issues

  • Suzanne Watnick, MD
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Tuesday Afternoon Break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Peritoneal Dialysis: Infectious and Noninfectious Issues

  • Suzanne Watnick, MD
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Hemodialysis: Selected Complications

  • Mark L. Unruh, MD, MS
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Board Review Cases

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN


Back to top

Wednesday, August 1

Hypertension

Time Session Details
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Pathophysiology and Treatment of Essential Hypertension

  • Stephen C. Textor, MD
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Secondary Hypertension: Clinical Syndromes, Diagnostic Workup, and Management

  • Joseph V. Nally, MD
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Wednesday Morning Break

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Drug-Induced Hypertension

  • Tara I. Chang, MD, MS, FASN
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

Renal Artery Stenosis, Renovascular Hypertension, and Ischemic Nephropathy

  • Stephen C. Textor, MD
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Hypertensive Urgencies and Emergencies: Clinical Presentations and Therapy

  • Tara I. Chang, MD, MS, FASN
11:15 AM - 12:15 pm

HTN Case Discussions

  • Tara I. Chang, MD, MS, FASN
  • Joseph V. Nally, MD
  • Stephen C. Textor, MD
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch - Wednesday



AKI, ICU Nephrology, and Pharmacology

Time Session Details
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

AKI: Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, Biomarkers, and Risk Assessment

  • Meyeon Park, MD, FASN
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

AKI: Prevention and Non-Dialytic Therapy

  • Jay L. Koyner, MD
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Wednesday Afternoon Break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Acute Renal Replacement Therapies

  • Ashita J. Tolwani, MD, MS
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Case Discussions - AKI and ICU Nephrology

  • Jay L. Koyner, MD
  • Meyeon Park, MD, FASN
  • Ashita J. Tolwani, MD, MS


Back to top

Thursday, August 2

Bone and Mineral Metabolism and Transplantation

Time Session Details
-

Transplant Biopsy: Indications and Findings (Online)

  • Gilbert W. Moeckel, MD, PhD, FASN
-

Pathogenesis of Metabolic Bone Disease (Online)

  • Stuart M. Sprague, DO, FASN
-

Magnesium: Normal Physiology, Hypomagnesemia, and Mypermagnasemia (Online)

  • Zalman S. Agus, MD
-

Disorders of Calcium and Phosphate Metabolism (Online)

  • Zalman S. Agus, MD
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Calcium/Phosphorous/PTH, Vitamin D, and FGF-23: Pathophysiology of Metabolic Bone Disease

  • Myles S. Wolf, MD
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Treatment of Metabolic Bone Diseases

  • Robert F. Reilly, MD
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Thursday Morning Break

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Metabolic Bone Disease Cases

  • Robert F. Reilly, MD
  • Myles S. Wolf, MD
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Transplant Immunology

  • Michelle A. Josephson, MD, FASN
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Lunch - Thursday

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Transplant Cases

  • William M. Bennett, MD, FASN
  • Michelle A. Josephson, MD, FASN
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Post-Transplant Non-Infectious Complications

  • Michelle A. Josephson, MD, FASN
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Thursday Afternoon Break

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Post-Transplant Infectious Complications

  • Michael G. Ison, MD, MS
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Board Cases

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Wrap-Up

  • Laura J. Maursetter, DO, FASN
  • Mark A. Perazella, MD, FASN
  • Roger A. Rodby, MD, FASN


Back to top