Abstract: FR-PO1041

Kidney Donor Profile Index (KDPI) Predicts Outcome of Deceased Donor Kidney Transplant in a Brazilian Center

Session Information

Category: Transplantation

  • 1702 Transplantation: Clinical and Translational

Authors

  • Felipe, Carlos rafael Almeida, Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Alvarenga, Andre Sousa, Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Miranda, Silvana Maria Carvalho, Hospital Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Jorge, Ana elisa Souza, Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Souza, Pedro Augusto Macedo, None, Belo Horizonte, MINAS GERAIS, Brazil
  • Piana, Izabela Lara, Faculdade de Minas Faminas BH, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Background

Kidney Donor Profile Index (KDPI) is a well-established index to predict the outcome of deceased donor renal transplant (DDRT), but it has not been established for brazillian population.

Methods

We retrospectively calculated the KDPI and analyzed the outcomes of 45 consecutives DDRT from November/2014 to March/2016: mean cold ischemia time (CIT) was 13.9 hours; the incidence of delayed graft function (DGF). The median of KDPI was 53%.

Results

Patients who died had higher KDPI (median 82.0% vs 50.5%; p 0.018), as well as those with allograft failure (median 77.0% vs 50.5%; p 0.021). The area under the KDPI ROC curve for the composite outcome of death or graft loss was 0.80 (Figure1), similar to donor serum creatinine. One year graft survival was 40% for kidneys with KDPI > 70% versus 84.5% for kidneys with KDPI < 70% (relative risk = 4.81; p 0.003). There was no association between KPDI > 70% and cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection. Donor age, final donor creatinine and expanded criteria donor were also associated with death and allograft failure (Table 1).

Conclusion

KDPI accurately predicted graft survival after DDRT and may be helpful in selecting and allocating a deceased kidney in Brazilian population.

Table 1: Study population data and outcomes
 Functioning Graft
(n=34)
Graft Loss/Death (n=11)p
KDPI (%) – mean48.772.30.002
Donor age (years) – mean41.249.90.037
Final donor creatinine (mg/dL) – median0.922.600.002
Expanded criteria donor (%)12.554.50.003
Cold ischemia time (h) - mean12.716.20.055
Receptor age (years) - median54.251.40.931
DGF (%)55.981.80.164
Stroke (%)61.890.10.131
Female donor (%)41.236.4>0.999
Biopsy proven acute kidney rejection (%)27.39.00.4082
CMV disease (%)45.518.20.1585