ASN's Mission

ASN leads the fight to prevent, treat, and cure kidney diseases throughout the world by educating health professionals and scientists, advancing research and innovation, communicating new knowledge, and advocating for the highest quality care for patients.

learn more

Contact ASN

1401 H St, NW, Ste 900, Washington, DC 20005

email@asn-online.org

202-640-4660

The Latest on Twitter

Kidney Week

Abstract: PO0805

Rhabdomyolysis as a Late Complication of COVID-19 Infection

Session Information

Category: Trainee Case Report

  • 000 Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Authors

  • Lidgard, Benjamin, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States
  • O'Hare, Ann M., University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States
  • Sanghavi, Sarah F., University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States
  • Young, Bessie A., University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States
Introduction

The 2019 novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) is a betacoronavirus which typically presents with fever, cough, myalgia, and fatigue and can be associated with acute kidney injury (AKI). Recently, several cases of rhabdomyolysis (with and without AKI) have been reported with COVID-19 infection. We present a case of a patient with COVID-19 infection who developed rhabdomyolysis on hospital day 22.

Case Description

A 74-year-old man presented with several weeks of progressive malaise, dyspnea, fatigue, and nausea. He was hypoxic to 87%, febrile (38.8 C) and had diffuse bilateral infiltrates on chest x-ray [Figure 1]. He was intubated on hospital day 1. Testing for COVID-19 by PCR was positive. Creatinine improved from 1.6 to 0.9 mg/dL with 2L of IV fluids. He did not require vasopressors. On hospital day 22, while still intubated, his creatinine increased from 1.4 to 3.8 mg/dL. The level of creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) had was 7393 U/L from 118U/L on admission, and his plasma free myoglobin was 34,640 mcg/L. Urinalysis was positive for 3+ occult blood, few red blood cells, and many granular casts. His serum creatinine peaked at 6.67 mg/dL on hospital day 26 and subsequently declined to 1.6 by hospital day 33.

Discussion

Rhabdomyolysis is an infrequent complication of COVID-19 infection. When observed, rhabdomyolysis is typically present on admission. This is, to our knowledge, the latest that rhabdoymyolysis has been observed in COVID infection. The patient's inflammatory markers were not re-checked at the time of this event, though worsening inflammation may have provoked this event. Their troponin was mildly elevated; a TTE was not performed. No bed sores were observed, and the patient had no access to illicit substances. No medications known to cause rhabdomyolysis were given prior to this development. This case report suggests that rhabdomyolysis-related AKI may be a late complication of COVID-19 infection.

Chest XR