ASN's Mission

ASN leads the fight to prevent, treat, and cure kidney diseases throughout the world by educating health professionals and scientists, advancing research and innovation, communicating new knowledge, and advocating for the highest quality care for patients.

learn more

Contact ASN

1401 H St, NW, Ste 900, Washington, DC 20005

email@asn-online.org

202-640-4660

The Latest on Twitter

Kidney Week

Abstract: PO1502

Granulomatous Interstitial Nephritis: A Rare Cause of AKI

Session Information

Category: Glomerular Diseases

  • 1202 Glomerular Diseases: Immunology and Inflammation

Authors

  • Carias Martinez, Karla G., Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  • Srialluri, Nityasree, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  • Giannini, Gabriel A., Johns Hopkins University Department of Pathology, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  • Monroy-Trujillo, Jose Manuel, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Introduction

Granulomatous interstitial nephritis is a rare finding identified in < 1 % of native kidney biopsies. The most frequent etiology is drug related followed by systemic granulomatous conditions.

Case Description

54-year-old African American male with diabetes, obesity, CKD stage 3 with a baseline Creatinine of 1.4 mg/dL and history of remote sarcoidosis was admitted with epididymo-orchitis treated with multiple antibiotic regimens including beta lactams; complicated with MRSA bacteremia and AKI with a creatinine peak of 3 mg/dL. Laboratory studies showed: Normal complement levels, serum calcium of 8.4 mg/dL with normal ACE level and urinalysis with no protein 9 WBC/HPF and 10 RBC/HPF. CXR showed prominent bilatral hila and patchy infiltrates.Renal Biopsy was done and revealed granulomatous interstitial nephritis, focal glomerulonephritis (GN) consistent with infectious related GN with focal acute tubular injury and atrophy with interstitial fibrosis. Image 1 shows giant cells on PAS . Patient was started on prednisone 40 mg daily for 2 weeks and subsequent taper. Was referred to the sarcoidosis clinic due to his remote history and found to have multisystemic granulomatous disease affecting the pulmonary, hepatic and ymphatic systems.

Discussion

Granulomatous interstitial nephritis (GIN) is an uncommon histologic diagnosis. It is known to be associated with antibiotic use and granulomatous disorders like sarcoidosis. The incidence of renal sarcoidosis ranges from 7-17 % manifesting as GIN or with renal damage due to altered calcium homeostasis. Corticosteroids are considered the mainstay of therapy.

Image 1. PAS Staining