ASN's Mission

ASN leads the fight to prevent, treat, and cure kidney diseases throughout the world by educating health professionals and scientists, advancing research and innovation, communicating new knowledge, and advocating for the highest quality care for patients.

learn more

Contact ASN

1401 H St, NW, Ste 900, Washington, DC 20005

email@asn-online.org

202-640-4660

The Latest on Twitter

Kidney Week

Abstract: TH-PO945

Leukocyte Chemotactic Factor 2 Amyloidosis (ALECT 2) in a Young Female

Session Information

Category: Trainee Case Report

  • 1202 Glomerular Diseases: Immunology and Inflammation

Authors

  • Kanu, Obiajulu, UNC Hospitals, Nephrology, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
  • Khalid, Sheikh Bilal, UNC at Chapel HIll, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
  • Howell, David, Duke University and Durham VA Hospitals, Durham, North Carolina, United States
  • Jain, Koyal, University of North Carolina Kidney Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
Introduction

ALECT2, initially described in 2008 is now the third most common cause of renal amyloidosis. Patients typically present in the seventh decade of life. We describe a unique case of ALECT2 presenting in a young female after a previous biopsy diagnosis of IgA Nephropathy.

Case Description

A 46-year-old Hispanic female with CKD 3 due to IgA nephropathy was evaluated for rising creatinine from 1.7 to 2.7 mg/dL and proteinuria (Urine protein/creatinine 3.5 g/g). She was on losartan, triamterene-hydrochlorothiazide. Repeat kidney biopsy showed moderate to severe interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy with 70% globally sclerotic glomeruli on light microscopy. Immunohistochemistry was positive for Ig A and equivalent lambda and kappa stains. Electron microscopy revealed abundant fibrillary deposits and a Congo red stain for amyloid was strongly positive. Liquid chromatography mass spectrometry analysis was consistent with ALECT2 amyloidosis. She was referred to an Oncologist and placed on doxycycline based on evidence of amyloid resorption from studies of other amyloid subtypes. Her creatinine improved (1.7-2mg/dl) although with persistently elevated proteinuria at 3.7g/day.

Discussion

Most cases of ALECT2 described are in older population and it is unclear if age at diagnosis affects prognosis. There is yet no specific treatment for ALECT2. For patients who progress to ESRD, renal transplantation has been shown to be a good therapeutic option. So far, very few studies have described patients with IgA nephropathy and ALECT2. We describe an uncommon case in a young patient, and it highlights the need for thorough re-evaluation of patients with acutely worsening renal function or proteinuria, in the setting of known renal disease. A repeat biopsy is often required in such cases as a different pathology is a possibility.